Frequently asked questions about financial assistance
[…] 2. We would like to start work on the project, however an official offer of award has not been made. Could we be reimbursed for such expenses prior to the official signature (including if financial assistance is not awarded)?
    • The Grant Officer's signature and offer of financial assistance award via the CD-450 award document is the official offer of an award. If a grant or cooperative agreement is not awarded, there is no obligation on the part of the Federal government to reimburse any expenses.

      In the case that an award is offered and accepted, recipients should reference §200.458 Pre-award costs, which states that "Pre-award costs are those incurred prior to the effective date of the Federal award directly pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work. Such costs are allowable only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of the Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency." For research awards, see the prior approval matrix in the Research Terms and Conditions regarding the waiver of prior approval for pre-award costs in certain circumstances. Click here to view the main page for the Research Terms & Conditions.